Privacy Code

PRIVACY STATEMENT
RTO/ERO values the relationship it has with its members and therefore is committed to respecting your privacy. We protect this privacy by maintaining personal information in the strictest confidence and securing it using appropriate safeguards. RTO/ERO does not share members’ information with other organizations without your consent.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
RTO/ERO collects, uses and discloses personal information only for those purposes necessary to administer membership and in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (January 1, 2004). This information includes, but is not limited to: Name, Address, Telephone, Email, Date of Birth, Date of Retirement, and Social Insurance Number (required by Teachers’ Pension Plan to directly deduct your annual membership fee, if appropriate) Collection of this information allows RTO/ERO to establish and maintain communications with members, provide ongoing programs and services, and respond to inquiries. Personal information collected from members prior to the implementation of the Act is subject to the Act. Since it has already been collected, RTO/ERO assumes the right to continue to use and disclose such personal information, unless notified otherwise by individual members.

SAFETY & SECURITY MEASURES
RTO/ERO has developed, implemented and reviewed its security procedures to ensure that members’ personal information is protected against loss, theft, and unauthorized access or disclosure. These procedures include physical measures such as the use of locked cabinets; technological tools such as computer passwords and firewalls; and internal organizational controls such as restricted access.

ACCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION
RTO/ERO members have the right to access and amend personal information. You may withdraw consent, at any time, to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, understanding that RTO/ERO, upon request, will explain the implications of withdrawing such consent, as it may hamper or prevent the provision of service.

CONTACT FOR FURTHER INFORMATION
In accordance with the Act, RTO/ERO has appointed a Privacy Officer who will ensure that we comply with all aspects of the legislation and continue to uphold all of the principles for protecting members’ personal information. Individual members may contact RTO/ERO to ask questions about, access or amend personal information, withdraw consent on having information used, or file a complaint on this use. Questions and concerns should be directed to RTO/ERO’s Privacy Officer, the Executive Director, or designate, the Director of Administrative and Member Services at privacy@rto-ero.org or 416-962-9463/1-800-361-9888.